Funding rate arbitrage: gaps between perp DEXs, net of fees

Snapshot Fri, 16 Oct 2026 22:39:13 UTC · 50 tokens on 2+ DEXs · 16 net positive on a $10k 7-day hold · 20 7d-stable

Long the venue with the lowest funding, short the one with the highest. Ranked by net on a $10,000 position held 7 days after four taker fills; break-even is how long the gap must hold to cover fees.

50 tokens
TokenLong onrate 8hShort onrate 8hGap APR7d avg gap APRFees · 4 fillsBreak-evenNet · $10k · 7dNet APROpen interest
CASHCAT bothLighter-0.3616%Hyperliquid0.0100%406.9%-18.0%$9.002h$771.36402.2%$23.6M
LINK bothLighter-0.0256%Aster0.0100%39.0%11.2%$8.0018h$66.7634.8%$61.0M
JUP bothLighter-0.0128%Hyperliquid0.0100%25.0%7.6%$9.0032h$38.8820.3%$10.3M
AVAX both 7dLighter-0.0088%Aster0.0100%20.6%12.7%$8.0035h$31.4816.4%$21.9M
ASTER bothHyperliquid-0.0053%Lighter0.0096%16.4%-0.7%$9.0049h$22.3711.7%$24.3M
ONDO bothLighter-0.0008%Aster0.0100%11.8%1.8%$8.0060h$14.687.7%$37.3M
ADA bothLighter-0.0048%Hyperliquid0.0064%12.2%1.4%$9.0065h$14.457.5%$34.4M
BNBLighter-0.0104%Aster0.0000%11.4%-7.9%$8.0062h$13.847.2%$46.0M
LITLighter0.0000%Aster0.0100%10.9%2.9%$8.0064h$13.006.8%$133.1M
STRK 7dLighter0.0096%Hyperliquid0.0192%10.5%6.7%$9.0076h$11.095.8%$51.6M
TIAHyperliquid-0.0103%Lighter-0.0024%8.6%-0.0%$9.0092h$7.523.9%$16.9M
DOGE bothAster-0.0013%Hyperliquid0.0100%12.4%6.1%$17.00121h$6.763.5%$99.0M
XRP bothAster-0.0011%Hyperliquid0.0100%12.1%0.7%$17.00124h$6.213.2%$226.7M
HYPELighter0.0048%Aster0.0100%5.7%1.3%$8.00124h$2.921.5%$1.59B
HBARAster0.0009%Hyperliquid0.0100%9.9%-3.5%$17.00151h$2.041.1%$13.1M
ETHHyperliquid0.0049%Lighter0.0096%5.1%-2.7%$9.00155h$0.780.4%$2.61B
SOLLighter0.0008%Hyperliquid0.0045%4.1%0.7%$9.00193h−$1.16-0.6%$574.2M
ARB 7dHyperliquid0.0028%Aster0.0100%7.9%10.6%$17.00188h−$1.78-0.9%$19.9M
UNIHyperliquid0.0036%Aster0.0100%7.0%-0.3%$17.00212h−$3.52-1.8%$69.0M
BTCLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%-1.5%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$3.36B
ZECLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%-1.4%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$532.2M
NEAR 7dLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%0.3%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$316.1M
PUMP 7dLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%0.4%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$185.8M
ENA 7dLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%0.4%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$98.8M
ZROLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%-10.5%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$77.3M
WLDLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%-1.0%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$70.7M
VVVLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%-8.6%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$65.6M
XMR 7dLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%7.8%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$64.7M
XPL 7dLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%16.6%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$63.4M
SUI 7dLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%0.4%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$63.2M
TAO 7dLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%3.1%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$49.9M
MONLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%-5.2%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$37.5M
FARTCOIN 7dLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%0.9%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$36.7M
AEROLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%-2.0%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$34.0M
GRASS 7dLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%1.7%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$30.0M
PONS 7dLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%7.7%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$29.1M
GRAM 7dLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%3.6%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$27.4M
PEPELighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%-4.0%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$27.1M
LTCLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%-0.9%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$26.1M
PAXGLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%-1.9%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$22.4M
CRV 7dLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%9.4%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$18.6M
XLMLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%-1.5%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$13.2M
TRXLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%-11.7%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$12.6M
ETHFILighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%-0.5%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$11.2M
FIL 7dLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%1.5%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$11.2M
WLFI 7dLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%3.6%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$10.5M
LDO 7dLighter0.0096%Aster0.0100%0.4%0.4%$8.001600h−$7.16-3.7%$10.2M
AAVE 7dHyperliquid0.0085%Aster0.0100%1.7%2.3%$17.00886h−$13.78-7.2%$61.7M
PENDLEAster0.0088%Hyperliquid0.0100%1.3%0.5%$17.001133h−$14.48-7.5%$10.4M
FET 7dHyperliquid0.0100%Aster0.0100%0.0%0.0%$17.00never−$17.00-8.9%$11.5M

Taker fees at base tier: Hyperliquid 0.045%, Lighter 0%, Aster 0.04%. Net = notional × gap × hours − notional × 2 × (taker long + taker short); same formulas as the calculator. Slippage, margin, basis and rate changes not included. JSON.

What the gap costs to capture

The arbitrage calculator takes both legs' rates and fees and returns the net result and break-even time for your own notional and holding period.

Hyperliquid vs Binance funding

Largest absolute differences between Hyperliquid's hourly funding and Binance's (reference from Hyperliquid's predictedFundings; Binance intervals converted). Positive = Hyperliquid higher.

TokenHyperliquid 8hBinance 8hDifference 8hDifference APR
JUP0.0100%-0.0083%0.0184%20.1%
WLD0.0100%-0.0078%0.0178%19.5%
MON0.0100%-0.0064%0.0164%18.0%
XRP0.0100%-0.0058%0.0158%17.3%
PENDLE0.0100%-0.0048%0.0148%16.2%
HBAR0.0100%-0.0023%0.0123%13.5%
NEAR0.0100%-0.0010%0.0110%12.0%
PAXG0.0100%-0.0007%0.0107%11.7%
DOGE0.0100%0.0003%0.0097%10.6%
STRK0.0192%0.0100%0.0092%10.0%
LINK0.0100%0.0012%0.0088%9.6%
AVAX0.0083%-0.0004%0.0087%9.6%
XLM0.0100%0.0032%0.0068%7.4%
ARB0.0028%-0.0038%0.0066%7.2%
ADA0.0064%0.0010%0.0053%5.8%

This page lists arithmetic on published rates. It is not a recommendation to open any position. Perpetual futures can lose more than the margin posted; several venues restrict access by jurisdiction.